the bird on fire
[…] • https://www.washingtonpost.com/business/2019/02/06/children-raised-by-same-sex-couples-do-better-school-new-study-finds/ 

Filed Under: Laws Tagged With: Erik Bearman, Let the Gays Get Married!

Child Marriage in the U.S.

April 30, 2021 by szachik@pvs.org 1 Comment

There are many laws in our country that are rooted in manipulation and exploitation, but not many that have survived completely untouched to this day. Jake highlights the prevalence of child marriage and how to stop it. Jake calls for repealing the laws that allow adults to marry the underage.

By Jake Sonderman

18 U.S.C. Section 2243(a) states: “Whoever… knowingly engages in a sexual act with another person who—

  1. has attained the age of 12 years but has not attained the age of 16 years; and
  2. is at least four years younger than the person so engaging;

or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 15 years, or both.”

This is also known as statutory rape, meaning that any sexual acts with a minor are illegal, consensual or not. But, there are exceptions. The first is if the defendant can establish, with a preponderance of evidence, that they did not know the other person’s age. The other is: